Privacy Statement

Competitive prices

Real service, 24/7

Our team compares, arranges and unburdens

TFF Team Freight Forwarding TFF Team Freight Forwarding, with registered offices at Marconiweg 14 8501 XM Joure, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
Marconiweg 14
8501 XM Joure
+31 513 745 220
sales@tfflogistics.com
Privacy is the Data Protection Officer of TFF Team Freight Forwarding. He/she can be reached at info@tfflogistics.com

Personal data that we process

TFF Team Freight Forwarding processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide them to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

– First name and surname
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP address

– Internet browser and device type

Special/sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have consent from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent information about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at sales@www.tfflogistics.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

TFF Team Freight Forwarding processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to perform our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– Enable you to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– TFF Team Freight Forwarding tracks your surfing behaviour on various websites, which we use tailor our products and services to your needs.
– TFF Team Freight Forwarding also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for filing our taxes.

How long do we retain personal data?

TFF Team Freight Forwarding does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data were collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data: Personal data category > Retention period > Reason Personal details > Retention period > Reason Address > Retention period Miscellaneous > Retention period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties

TFF Team Freight Forwarding does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them with it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. TFF Team Freight Forwarding remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

TFF Team Freight Forwarding uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. TFF Team Freight Forwarding uses cookies with a purely technical function. These ensure that the website works as intended and serve other convenient purposes, such as remembering your preferred settings. These cookies are also used to keep the website working properly and to optimise the browsing experience. In addition, we send cookies that track your browsing habits so that we can provide customised content and advertisements. During your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked permission to send them. You can decline cookies by configuring your web browser so that it no longer stores them. You can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For an explanation, please visit https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Mautic
Team Freight Forwarding uses Mautic software and Mautic cookies to find out how visitors use the website, so that we can improve the information we provide on the website or through marketing campaigns. Visitors who choose not to use a website form or email link remain anonymous.

Your Mautic profile is unique to Team Freight Forwarding. To ensure your privacy, it is never shared with third parties and is only available to you and Team Freight Forwarding. You can view, modify and/or delete your Mautic profile at all times. You can do this via this link: https://tfflogistics.effectycampaigns.com/preference-center  

Leadfeeder
Leadfeeder is an analytics service based on Google Analytics. It provides information about which companies are visiting the website and suggests possible sales leads based on this information. Would you like more information? Then go to: https://www.leadfeeder.com/privacy/    

Inspect, modify or delete data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent provided for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TFF Team Freight Forwarding as well as the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data of yours that we have as a computer file to you or another organisation specified by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transferring your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@www.tfflogistics.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after submission. TFF Team Freight Forwarding would also like to inform you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national oversight body, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we secure personal data?

TFF Team Freight Forwarding takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data has not properly been secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or email us at sales@tfflogistics.com